• Placental abruption;
[…] At DeFrancisco & Falgiatano Personal Injury Lawyers, we thoroughly understand New York motorcycle laws and can help you file an accident claim to recover the damages you deserve for your harm. You can rest assured that we are committed to protecting your rights at every step of the way.

New York has a law that requires motorcycle riders and passengers to wear a helmet regardless of age, licensing, or level of riding experience. Essentially, the law applies to anyone on a motorcycle. The relevant law is found in the Vehicle and Traffic Law at Section 381(6), which states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet.” The helmet must meet federal regulations.

Motorcycle riders are susceptible to catastrophic injuries when they get into an accident. The risk of injuries can greatly increase when individuals on motorcycles are not wearing a helmet.